hair herbal http://talentqiberia.com/blog/ stage fright remedies
quick bloating remedies cialis danmark herbal guide book viagra danmark best nausea remedies

Ennis-Hill, Dasaolu, Lewis and Grabarz all named in World Championship Team

Tuesday, 28th July 2015

ENNIS-HILL NAMED IN BRITISH ATHLETICS TEAM FOR IAAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

British Athletics today named a team of 62 athletes to represent British Athletics at the World Championships in Beijing, China 22-30 August 2015.

Olympic heptathlon champion Jessica Ennis-Hill (coach: Toni Minichiello), who returned to competition in May following the birth of her son Reggie, has accepted selection following impressive performances at last weekend’s Sainsbury’s Anniversary Games, where she recorded three season’s bests across two consecutive days. Ennis-Hill will be joined in the heptathlon by medal rival Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes), who will also compete in the Long Jump.

Reigning 5000m and 10000m World Champion Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) has confirmed he will aim to defend both titles in the iconic Bird’s Nest stadium next month. Farah, who won the 3000m at the Sainsbury’s Anniversary Games this weekend and finished just 0.12 seconds outside his own British 1,500m record in Monaco on 17 July, will be looking to complete a hat-trick of world 5000m titles after taking gold in 2011 and 2013.

Reigning Olympic, Commonwealth and European Champion Greg Rutherford (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) is targeting an athletics Grand Slam in China by adding the only missing gold medal to his impressive collection and becoming only the fourth ever British athlete – after Daley Thompson, Sally Gunnell and Jonathan Edwards – to simultaneously hold all the major titles.

Also selected and displaying superb form after breaking the British records this weekend are long jumper Shara Proctor (Rana Reider) and sprinter Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie). Proctor added three centimetres to the women’s record on Saturday, setting a new mark of 6.98m and Asher-Smith, selected in the 200m, became the first British woman to dip under 11 seconds for the 100m on Saturday, with a time of 10.99.

Making his British Athletics debut in the 200m, Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills) showed this past weekend that he is more than at home on the big stage, after clocking a personal best of 20.05s to win the 200m at the Olympic Stadium in London. Hughes is not the only youngster in the squad as 18 year-old 800m runner Kyle Langford (George Harrison) is one of four members from this month’s European Junior squad to make the step up to a full GB international.

British Athletics Performance Director Neil Black said:
“Beijing is a hugely important event to us, yet this is the first of three huge global competitions for us, with the Olympics in Rio next year and the home World championships in 2017.

“In selecting athletes we were looking at either a potential to finish top eight in this year’s Worlds or to give opportunities to athletes developing towards medal success in 2016 and beyond.

“I’m very confident we have selected a team who can be successful in Beijing, as well as use it as a platform onto further Olympic and World successes.”

British Athletics team for the IAAF World Championships:

MEN:
100m:
James Dasaolu (Steve Fudge) – Croydon
Richard Kilty (Self Coached) – Gateshead
Chijindu Ujah (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Enfield & Haringey

200m:
Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills) – Shaftesbury Barnet
Daniel Talbot (Dan Cossins) – Birchfield

400m:
Jarryd Dunn (Keith Holt) – Birchfield
Rabah Yousif Bkheit (Carol Williams) – Newham & Essex

800m:
Kyle Langford (George Harrison) Shaftesbury Barnet
Michael Rimmer (Jon Bigg) – Liverpool Pembroke Sefton

1500m:
Charlie Grice (Jon Bigg) – Brighton Phoenix
Chris O’Hare (Terrence Mahon) – Edinburgh

5000m:
Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) – Newham & Essex
Tom Farrell (Mark Rowland) – Border

10000m:
Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) – Newham & Essex

110mH:
Lawrence Clarke (Malcolm Arnold) – Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow

400mH:
Niall Flannery (Nick Dakin) – Newham & Essex

High Jump:
Robbie Grabarz (Fuzz Ahmed) – Newham & Essex

Long Jump:
Dan Bramble (Frank Attoh) – Shaftesbury Barnet
Greg Rutherford (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Marshall Milton Keynes

Pole Vault:
Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff) – Newham & Essex

Hammer Throw:
Mark Dry (Chris Black) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies
Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson) – Border

20k Walk:
Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake) – Tonbridge

4 x 100m:
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey – Sutton & District
James Ellington (Linford Christie) – Newham & Essex
Adam Gemili (Steve Fudge) – Blackheath & Bromley

Plus from individual events:
Richard Kilty (Self Coached) – Gateshead
Danny Talbot (Dan Cossins) – Birchfield
Chijindu Ujah (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Enfield & Haringey

4 x 400m:
Jack Green (Loren Seagrave) – Kent
Martyn Rooney (Rana Reider) – Croydon
Conrad Williams (Linford Christie) – Kent
Delano Williams (Neil Harrison) – Enfield & Haringey

Plus from individual events:
Jarryd Dunn (Keith Holt) – Birchfield
Rabah Yousif Bkheit (Carol Williams) – Newham & Essex

WOMEN:

100m:
Asha Philip (Steve Fudge) – Newham & Essex

200m:
Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie) – Enfield & Haringey
Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) – Blackheath & Bromley
Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan) – Enfield & Haringey

400m:
Christine Ohuruogu (Christine Bowmaker) – Newham & Essex
Anyika Onuora (Rana Reider) – Liverpool Harriers

800m:
Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter) – Wigan
Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Ayo Falola) – Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
Lynsey Sharp (Reider) – Edinburgh

1500m:
Laura Muir (Andy Young) – Dundee Hawkhill
Laura Weightman (Steve Cram) – Morpeth

5000m:
Steph Twell (Mick Woods) – Aldershot Farnham & District

10000m:
Kate Avery (Tony Simmons) -Shildon

100mH:
Cindy Ofili (James Henry) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies
Tiffany Porter (Rana Reider) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies

400mH:
Meghan Beesley (Nick Dakin) – Birchfield
Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold) – Pitreavie

High Jump:
Morgan Lake (Eldon Lake) – Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
Isobel Pooley (Fuzz Ahmed) – Aldershot Farnham & District

Long Jump:
Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes) – Liverpool Harriers
Shara Proctor (Rana Reider) – Birchfield
Lorraine Ugen (Shawn Jackson) – Blackheath & Bromley

Pole Vault:
Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson) – Blackburn

Hammer Throw:
Sophie Hitchon (Tore Gustafsson) – Blackburn

Javelin:
Goldie Sayers (Mark Roberson) – Belgrave

Heptathlon:
Jessica Ennis-Hill (Toni Minichiello) – Sheffield
Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes) – Liverpool Harriers

4 x 100m:
Louise Bloor (Toni Minichiello) – Trafford
Desiree Henry (Rana Reider) – Enfield & Haringey,
Jodie Williams (Christine Bowmaker) – Herts Phoenix
Darryll Neita – (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Shaftesbury

Plus from individual events:
Asha Philip (Steve Fudge) – Newham & Essex
Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) – Blackheath & Bromley
Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan) – Enfield & Haringey

4 x 400m:
Kirsten McAslan (Trevor Painter) – Sale
Seren Bundy-Davies (Stephen Ball) – Trafford
Laviai Nielson (Frank Adams) – Enfield & Haringey

Plus from individual events:
Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie) – Enfield & Haringey
Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold) – Pitreavie
Christine Ohuruogu (Christine Bowmaker) – Newham & Essex
Anyika Onuora (Rana Reider) – Liverpool Harriers

Please email with full details of your enquiry to: office@jccm-uk.com